The Blind Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy statement outlines what personal information and health information we collect, use, share and disclose in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and Health Information Code 1994. Your personal and health information is stored securely at all times.

Please feel free to email generalenquiries@blindfoundation.org.nz or call our Customer Services team on 0800 24 33 33 to talk to us about your personal information, your health information or the communication we send you. We are happy to provide / update / amend any information that we hold about you, at any time.

If you are a donor, you can also email supportercare@blindfoundation.org.nz or call our Supporter Care team on 0800 787 743.

The information we collect

The Blind Foundation collects information about our supporters, donors, clients and website users, including:

  • personal and health information that you provide voluntarily when completing forms, such as enquiring about Blind Foundation services, making a donation, or enquiring about volunteer or work opportunities.
  • website usage information through tracking your individual click behaviour
  • aggregated website traffic information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to.
  • though the recording of your image on CCTV footage in and around some of our offices.
  • Aggregated Data: this information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our website. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

When we send emails, we may track behaviour such as who opened the emails and who clicked links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve their relevance and content.

Who we share this information with

Your personal information enables us to:

  • The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any unauthorised use.
  • The aggregated data (not the personally identifiable information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers or business partners.
  • Your personally identifiable information may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.
  • We will not share your information with any third parties unless you give your permission (usually at the time of collection). If you are eligible to receive services from the Blind Foundation, we will share your contact details with blindness consumer organisations that provide advocacy services and peer support – unless you ask us not to.

How we use the information

We have collected your personal information and/or health information in order to provide the best possible service to you.  To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • to help provide you with services you have requested
  • to assess your eligibility for services provided by the Blind Foundation and to ensure you receive the disability services and supports you are entitled to
  • to assess your eligibility to become a governing member
  • to process your donation or any other transactions you make on our site
  • to offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests
  • to improve our website so we can give you a better online experience
  • to measure the performance of our email campaigns and improve their relevance and content
  • for safety and security purposes
  • for any other purposes for which you give us permission

Access to your personal information

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information.

Please feel free to email generalenquiries@blindfoundation.org.nz or call our Customer Services team on 0800 24 33 33 to talk to us about your personal information or the communication we send you. If you are a donor, you can also email supportercare@blindfoundation.org.nz or call our Supporter Care team on 0800 787 743. We are happy to provide / update / amend any personal information that we hold about you, at any time.

Giving you control – Communication from the Blind Foundation

From time to time, the Blind Foundation will send you communications that we feel are appropriate to the nature of your relationship with us. For example, if you donate to us then you will receive information about how your donations are having an impact and future donation appeals. If you are a voting member of the Blind Foundation, you will receive information related to governance.

Any electronic communication we send you (either by email or text), except for messages confirming a transaction with us or a one on one communication, will always have an unsubscribe facility.

We do not wish to send communications to you that you do not want to receive. Please feel free to contact our Customer Services team on 0800 24 33 33 in order to manage the communication we send.

If at any stage you feel that you are receiving communications of any kind from us that you do not want, please call us on 0800 24 33 33 and let us know. Alternately if you are a donor, you can also email supportercare@blindfoundation.org.nz and if a client, you can also email generalenquiries@blindfoundation.org.nz

NB: If you wish to reduce all unsolicited mail or phone calls, you can register with the Marketing Association’s service.

What about cookies?

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our site. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (e.g. Microsoft Explorer or Netscape) and what domain you are accessing our sites from. It helps the Blind Foundation by:

1. Tracking traffic patterns to and from our site.
2. Ensuring that the most relevant content is being shown.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

What about third-party cookies?

Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads on the internet based on someone’s past visits to our website. Personally identifiable information is not stored by us or any third-parties.

You are free to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Opt Out page. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Credit and debit card security

We work diligently to prote­ct the security of your personal information, including credit and debit card information.

When you submit personal information including credit card details, a secure server is used. We protect your information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers.

We also follow the PCI (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) protocol. i.e. we meet all PCI requirements to ensure that we process, store or transmit credit card information securely.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. We recommend that you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.

Legal and policy framework governing your information

The Blind Foundation is governed by the Privacy Act (1993), the Health Information Privacy Code (1994), the New Zealand Public Health and Disability Act (2000) and the Health and Disability Commissioner Code of Health and Disability Services Consumers’ Rights Regulations (1996).

Find out more information about the Privacy Act and codes.

Find out more information about the HDC Health and Disability Code of Rights.

 

CCTV surveillance

The Blind Foundation has CCTV surveillance in operation in the entrances to the Auckland office (Awhina House) and in some internal areas of the building. Notices informing building users of CCTV surveillance are displayed in those areas.

The purpose of the cameras is to ensure the health and safety of our staff and visitors and to deter, or to provide means of immediate detection of criminal offences committed in those areas. The images are captured for a 24-day period, and do not include audio.  There is no routine monitoring of the images.  Should the need arise to review the data, we will seek the assistance of our security contractor (Innovative Security) to access the information. The information would be reviewed by the People and Culture Manager, the Head of Administration, or their delegates. Captured data would also be shared with Police, if necessary, upon receipt of the appropriate documentation.

Currently, Awhina House is the only property where cameras are installed in the internal public spaces, however, we do have properties where cameras are installed to monitor external areas.  These include Tauranga and Nelson.  It should be noted that the cameras in Nelson were installed by the property managers and not the Blind Foundation. For further information, please contact 0800 243 333.