blindfoundation.org.nz is the website of the Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind (also known as Blind Foundation).

The following terms and conditions and privacy statement govern the use of the Blind Foundation online services including online shopping and donations. In using this website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must refrain from using the website.

These terms and conditions may be modified from time to time and you should regularly review them. Please contact us if you have any questions or would like more information.

The Royal New Zealand Foundation of the Blind is a registered charity (CC21361) under the Charities Act 2005.

 

Terms & Conditions

Price of goods and services

All amounts mentioned on this website are in New Zealand Dollars only, and processed in New Zealand Dollars only ($NZ).

All product prices include GST (15% sales tax). All prices are correct at time of publication; however we reserve the right to alter prices for any reason.

Payment

Credit card payment is provided for the Blind Foundation online shop, as well as regular and one off online donations.

We accept Visa and Mastercard.

VISA logo

MasterCard logo

Delivery

Delivery is free of charge.

Please allow up to five business days for your order to arrive.  All orders are sent via Post Haste couriers. Business days exclude weekends and holidays.

Next day delivery is possible if orders are received over the phone by 3pm or online by 12pm.

Returns and refunds

We aim to provide you with products and equipment of the highest standards. If you have received a product with a defect or would like to exchange a product, please contact us on 0800 24 33 33 or generalenquiries@blindfoundation.org.nz as soon as possible so we can guide you through the returns process.  We need to be notified within 14 days of purchase to be able to process your request.

Products can only be returned if they are in a re-sellable condition and with packaging intact. Our Equipment Solutions Manager will assess the product to determine its condition. Final decisions on the product refund or exchange will not be made until we have received the returned product (including packaging and any manuals) and it has been checked completely.

Products need to be returned at the customer’s expense to:

Equipment Solutions
Blind Foundation
4 Maunsell Road
Parnell
Auckland 1052

If the product is confirmed to have a defect, we will replace the product or refund the price of the product to your original payment method at your request.

For health and safety reasons, talking personal thermometers, liquid level indicators, gluco meters, and autodrops cannot be returned.

Donation cancellations and refunds

The Blind Foundation will refund all donations made that are fraudulent due to unauthorised use of a credit card. In all other circumstances, refunds of donations will be at the discretion of the Blind Foundation. If you have any questions about this or wish to seek a refund of a charitable donation you have made, please contact us at supportercare@blindfoundation.org.nz or on 0800 366 283.

Refunds are returned using the original method of payment. If you made your donation by credit card, your refund will be credited to that same credit card. To cancel a regular donation, please contact us at supportercare@blindfoundation.org.nz or on 0800 366 283.

Donation receipts

The Blind Foundation will send a donation tax receipt to your email address for one off donations and for monthly donations, the Blind Foundation will send a confirmation of monthly gift and a consolidated donation tax receipt at the end of the tax year.

 

 

Our privacy statement

The Blind Foundation is committed to protecting your privacy.

Your personal information remains private and confidential to the Blind Foundation. Without your permission we do not rent, sell, or exchange the personal information of our supporters, donors, volunteers, clients or anyone for whom we hold personal details.

Your personal information is stored securely at all times.

Collection of personal information

The Blind Foundation collects information about our supporters, donors, clients and website users, including:

  • personal information that you provide voluntarily when registering and completing forms (such as applying to be a Blind Foundation client, becoming a Red Puppy Sponsor or making a donation).
  • website usage information through tracking your individual click behaviour
  • aggregated website traffic information collected by our web server or third party systems we subscribe to.

Use of personal information

Your personal information enables us to:

  • process your donation or the client services you are receiving.
  • communicate with you on matters relevant to your donation or services that you are receiving, i.e. receipts, campaign news or updates, and from time-to-time provide you with information about the Blind Foundation that may be of interest to you.
  • improve our website so we can give you a better online experience.
  • provide you with any other services you have requested (for example we have local support groups for our clients).
  • use the information for any other purposes for which you give us permission.

Access to your personal information

The Privacy Act of 1993 gives you the right to access and correct your personal information.

Please feel free to contact our Customer Services team on 0800 24 33 33 to talk to us about your personal information or the communication we send you. If you are a donor, you can also email supportercare@blindfoundation.org.nz and if a client, you can also email generalenquiries@blindfoundation.org.nz We are happy to provide / update / amend any personal information that we hold about you, at any time.

Giving you control – Communication from the Blind Foundation

From time to time, the Blind Foundation will send you communications that we feel are appropriate to the nature of your relationship with us. For example, if you donate to us then you will receive information about how your donations are having an impact and future donation appeals. If you are a voting member of the Blind Foundation, you will receive information related to governance.

Any electronic communication we send you (either by email or text), except for messages confirming a transaction with us or a one on one communication, will always have an unsubscribe facility.

We do not wish to send communications to you that you do not want to receive. Please feel free to contact our Customer Services team on 0800 24 33 33 in order to manage the communication we send.

If at any stage you feel that you are receiving communications of any kind from us that you do not want, please call us on 0800 24 33 33 and let us know. Alternately if you are a donor, you can also email supportercare@blindfoundation.org.nz and if a client, you can also email generalenquiries@blindfoundation.org.nz

NB: If you wish to reduce all unsolicited mail or phone calls, you can register with the Marketing Association’s service.

Website Privacy and Security

The internet offers the chance to collect information about site users. This information can be personally identifiable information or aggregated information. However your privacy is important to us and we want to be sure that you understand the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information. As part of our operations we may gather certain types of information about the users of our sites:

Personally Identifiable Information. This is provided by you when you register for services that we may offer. Examples of these services could include email newsletters or events. Providing this information will always be optional for you. However, some services may not be available to you if you choose not to provide it.

Aggregated Data. This information is generated by our systems as they track traffic through our sites. This information does not identify you personally and is not linked to the personally identifiable information that you may have provided.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that resides on your computer and is recognised by our server when you visit our site. A cookie does not provide us with any personally identifiable information. It does provide details of your IP address, the computer platform that you use (e.g. Mac or Windows), the browser that you use (e.g. Microsoft Explorer or Netscape) and what domain you are accessing our sites from. It helps the Blind Foundation by:

1. Tracking traffic patterns to and from our site.
2. Ensuring that the most relevant content is being shown.

If you would rather we did not use cookies with you, you can refuse them by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You will still be able to visit our site.

What about third-party cookies?

Third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads on the internet based on someone’s past visits to our website. Personally identifiable information is not stored by us or any third-parties.

You are free to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Opt Out page. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Website tracking and measurement

The Blind Foundation uses third party website trackers, such as Google to collect information on how you use our website. The services are used to aggregate website statistics anonymously, such as number of page views, the number of unique visitors, time spent on our site, and to determine advertising effectiveness.

Online Advertising

The Blind Foundation uses third party vendors, such as Google, to display advertising on websites across the internet. These third party vendors may also use cookies to anonymously track and target advertising based on your browsing behaviour.

Credit and debit card security

We work diligently to prote­ct the security of your personal information, including credit and debit card information.

When you submit personal information including credit card details, a secure server is used. We protect your information during transmission by using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts your information when transmitted over the Internet. You can check that the SSL is active by looking for the padlock symbol on many browsers.

We also follow the PCI (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards) protocol. i.e. we meet all PCI requirements to ensure that we process, store or transmit credit card information securely.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. We recommend that you logout when you have finished, especially if using a shared computer.

Your Rights

The Blind Foundation is governed by the Health and Disability Code of Rights. Clients can access information about their rights under the Code at the HDC Website.

The Blind Foundation has CCTV surveillance in operation in the entrances to the Auckland office (Awhina House) and in some internal areas of the building. Notices informing building users of CCTV surveillance are displayed in those areas.

The purpose of the cameras is to ensure the health and safety of our staff and visitors and to deter, or to provide means of immediate detection of criminal offences committed in those areas. The images are captured for a 24-day period, and do not include audio.  There is no routine monitoring of the images.  Should the need arise to review the data, we will seek the assistance of our security contractor (Innovative Security) to access the information. The information would be reviewed by the People and Culture Manager, the Head of Administration, or their delegates. Captured data would also be shared with Police, if necessary, upon receipt of the appropriate documentation.

Currently, Awhina House is the only property where cameras are installed in the internal public spaces, however, we do have properties where cameras are installed to monitor external areas.  These include Tauranga and Nelson.  It should be noted that the cameras in Nelson were installed by the property managers and not the Blind Foundation. For further information please contact 0800 243 333